CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 F81199

Mr. Robert W. Thompson
Tannin Corporation
58 Pulaski Street
P.O. Box 606
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of Avalan Fast Navy R Conc, Avacor Black TT, Avalan Fast Red Brown AHL, Avalan Fast Brown ALH, and Avacor Brown ENT from Germany.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated December 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above dyes which you have stated are used in the processing of leather.

The dyes are composed of the following:

Avacor Black TT - Acid Black 238, Direct Black 24, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Fast Brown ALH - Acid Brown 97, Acid Yellow 194, Acid Brown 414, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Fast Navy R Conc - Acid Blue 113, Acid Black 24, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Fast Red Brown AHL - Acid Brown 97, Sodium Sulfate

Avacor Brown Ent - Acid Brown 165, Sodium Sulfate

The applicable subheading for Avacor Black TT and Avalan Fast Brown ALH will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Avalan Fast Navy R Conc will be 3204.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Avalan Fast Red Brown AHL will be 3204.12.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Avacor Brown Ent will be 3204.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division